Wild Cherry (Prunus serotina) Bark, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

USA. Wild Cherry (Prunus serotina) Bark, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Black Cherry, Black Choke, Rum Cherry, Virginian Prune, Ajamoda, Cerezo Silvestre, Cerisier d’Automne, Padmaka

Family:    Rosaceae

Wild Cherry is a fast-growing deciduous tree that reaches up to 50 to 80 feet high. It is native to most of the eastern US, and many areas of Mexico and Central and South America, and has been introduced into western and central Europe.

A sunlight-loving pioneer species, it is mainly found in disturbed areas, roadsides, and forest edges. Wild Cherry is sometimes planted as an ornamental tree. Its fruits can be used for jams and pies, and its wood is valued for cabinetry and musical instruments.

Native Americans cultivated the tree, and used Wild Cherry Bark especially for coughs, colds, laryngitis, and fevers, and also for childbirth pains; for diarrhea; as a topical astringent for wounds, sores, and skin ulcers; applied as a poultice to the forehead and neck for headaches; as an aid for the liver; and as a general tonic.

Herbalists have found Wild Cherry Bark particularly helpful for sedating the cough reflex in irritated coughs, for COPD, and also for indigestion and irritable bowel syndrome. Research shows additional possible uses for Wild Cherry Bark, or its derivatives, in treating tapeworm infections and colon cancer.

Active compounds in Wild Cherry Bark include prunasin (a cyanogenic glycoside that appears to be the key ingredient for suppressing coughs), benzaldehyde, eudesmic and p-coumaric acids, scopoletin, and tannins.
 
 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products