Save 10% on your order through July 31! One per customer—enter code 0XAV5P5RP3TY at checkout

Save 10% on your order through July 31! One per customer—enter code 0XAV5P5RP3TY at checkout

Rosehip (Rosa spp.) Shells, Organic





Description

CHILE. Rosehip (Rosa spp.) Shells, Organic

Common names: Dog Rose, Briar Rose, Prickly Rose, Hogseed, Witches Briar, Sweet Briar, Hop Fruit

Family: Rosaceae

Rosa canina and its relative R. rubiginosa are climbing wild Roses native to western Asia, Europe, and northwest Africa, ranging from 3 to 16 feet in height. They have been propagated in many places as a source of nourishing fruit.

Rosehips, as their fruits are called, are known as a rich source of vitamin C and other antioxidants, including rutin, a bioflavonoid that helps the absorption of Vitamin C in the body. They have been used to make wine and flavor soft drinks. Rosehip tea is a traditional remedy for conditions such as viral infections, cystitis, arthritis, and hemophilia.

Research on Rosehips shows their anti-inflammatory, anticancer, neuroprotective, and hepatoprotective actions, and their benefits for many conditions including atherosclerosis and high cholesterol, obesity and prediabetes, aging skin, osteoarthritis, and calcium oxalate kidney stones.


*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products