Bulk Herb Sale: 10% Off through June 30—Use code 3CC93VXMQRNX at checkout!

Rose (Rosa centifolia) Petals, Dark Pink, Certified Organic





Description

    INDIA. Rose (Rosa centifolia) Petals, Dark Pink, Certified Organic

      Common names: Hundred-leaved Rose, Rose de Mai, Cabbage Rose, Provence Rose, Pale Rose, Fasti Gulab, Iroja, Rojapoo, Satapatrika, Ward, Taruni, Paninir, Eros, Sudburg

      Family: Rosaceae

      Rosa centifolia is a hybrid rose developed in Holland beginning in the 1600s. It grows as a shrub, reaching 5-7 feet in height. Its flowers are especially treasured for their fragrance.

      Herbalists use Centifolia Rose petals for sore throats, peptic ulcers, heavy menstrual bleeding, diarrhea, and in eyewashes. They are cooling, and have anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, cardiotonic, laxative, and blood purifying properties; aid digestion, enhance libido, and lift the mood.

      Smell is directly connected to mood. If something smells good, it makes you feel good. These wonderful, organic, fragrant dark pink rose petals are sure to put a smile on your face! Use them in a tea, as potpourri, added to bath salts, or whatever else your heart desires!

      Research highlights R. centifolia extract’s effectiveness as an anti-inflammatory agent for rheumatoid arthritis, and demonstrate its antimutagenic action.

       

      *These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 



      What Our Customers Are Saying



      Featured Products