Now 20% Off Pure Arnica Oil, Salves & Calendula Oil!

Oat (Avena sativa) Tops, Whole, Pacific Northwest Grown, Certified Organic





Description

PACIFIC NORTHWEST GROWN. Oat (Avena sativa) Tops, Whole, Certified Organic

Common names: Milky Oats, Avoine, Atiyav, Javi, Mundyav, Haver, Paile, Shoofan, Yavalu, Biwen, Yuvika, Gruau, Yan Mai, Hartamaan, Guggillu

Family: Poaceae

Oats are an annual grain crop that flourishes in temperate areas, more tolerant of cool temperatures and rainy summers than other grains. The wild ancestors of Oats are believed to have originated in the Fertile Crescent, the cradle of Eurasian civilization. Major zones of Oat cultivation today include the European Union, Russia, Canada, Poland, Australia, and Finland.

Oats are a familiar food, and Oat Tops have a less well-known but well-established reputation as an herbal medicine. They are used by herbalists and homeopaths as a nerve tonic, reducing anxiety, calming stress and hyperactivity, and easing withdrawal from nicotine and other substances; as a hormone balancer, treating dysmenorrhea and menopausal symptoms, and enhancing sexual function; and topically, in lotions and bath products, to relieve itchy skin conditions.

Oats are rich in many nutrients that help to restore bones, tendons, muscles, and nerves, and contain pharmacologically active compounds including flavonoids, saponins, sterols, and indole alkaloids.

Considerable research supports many of the traditional uses of this remarkable grain. A review article cites benefits such as “stimulant, antispasmodic, antitumor, diuretic, and neurotonic… antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, wound healing, immunomodulatory, antidiabetic, anticholesterolaemic, etc.” Clinical tests and brain imaging studies show the effects of A. sativa extract for enhancing cognitive performance.

Oats’ antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects are clearly documented. Other clinical research highlights the value of topical Oat preparations for itching due to uremia in kidney dialysis patients and children with eczema. A study shows that Oats’ actions in reducing the risk of colon cancer are due not only to the fiber present in the cereal but also to the presence of avenanthramides, which directly inhibit proliferation of abnormal cells.

For health conscious consumers, obtaining organic Oats should be a priority, since many commercial Oat-based products are now known to contain the herbicide glyphosphate. A small percentage of people with gluten intolerance are sensitive to Oat proteins, and those with celiac disease are well advised to be cautious in trying Oats in foods or herbal products.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products