Now 20% Off Pure Arnica Oil, Salves & Calendula Oil!

Motherwort (Leonurus cardiaca), Cut and Sifted, PNW Grown, Certified Organic





Description

PACIFIC NORTHWEST GROWN. Motherwort (Leonurus cardiaca), Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Throw Wort, Lion's Ear, Lion's Tail, Agripalma, Aslankuyrugu, Hartgespan, Dagga, Cheneuse, Minaret Flower, Flor de Mundo, Wild Hemp

Family:
Lamiaceae

Motherwort is a perennial flowering plant, growing 2-3 feet high, thought to be native to temperate zones of central Asia, Europe, and Scandinavia. It was introduced to North America as a plant for bees, and is now considered an invasive species there. It grows in disturbed areas, preferring well-drained, partially shady locations.

Culpeper’s Herbal from 17th century England has high praise for Motherwort as a medicine for melancholy, as a tonic for “trembling of the the heart, and faintings and swoonings,” as a diuretic, an emmenagogue, an aid during and after childbirth, and much more.

Traditional healers revere it as an anodyne, antispasmodic, anti-hypertensive, galactagogue, and as a remedy for neuralgias, digestive disorders, PMS, ovulation and menstrual pain, as well as menopausal anxiety, hot flashes and night sweats, and postpartum depression. It is said to be strengthening to the eyes, beneficial for asthma and bronchitis, for hyperthyroidism, and for skin conditions such as eczema and shingles.

Contemporary research confirms much of the traditional lore, including protective and relaxing effects on the heart and circulatory system, and antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, sedative, analgesic, and antibacterial actions. Investigation of Motherwort’s uses in anxiety and depression show that its effects may be related to interactions with gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABAA) neurochemistry. 

Known active ingredients in Motherwort include alkaloids such as leonurine and stachydrine; glycosides, diterpenoids, flavonoids, tannins, sterols, volatile oils, and vitamin A.

Motherwort should be avoided during pregnancy.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products