Now 20% Off Pure Arnica Oil, Salves & Calendula Oil!

Eyebright (Euphrasia officinalis) Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

POLAND. Eyebright (Euphrasia officinalis) Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Casse-lunette, Augentröst, Aufraise, Luminet

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Eyebright is native to cool-climate European pastures, a small annual plant that grows as a benign parasite on other plants, with root nodules that absorb nutrients from the roots of nearby grasses. This makes it a challenging herb to cultivate or transplant. Classifying and naming the many Euphrasia species is complicated, and current literature often refers to the variety that herbalists know as E. officinalis as Euphrasia rostkoviana.

Eyebright was not used in ancient Greek or Arabian medicine, but has been acclaimed by European herbal authors since the early 1300s. The appearance of the plant's flowers is said to resemble bloodshot eyes, and the plant is highly regarded as an anti-inflammatory and astringent herb for the eyes and respiratory tract.

Eyebright, taken internally or used topically, is widely recommended for inflamed, infected, or injured eyes, and is said to be a remedy for problems such as weak or double vision, glaucoma, and astigmatism. It clears catarrh and so is also often used for cold symptoms, hay fever, coughs, sinus congestion, and earaches. Eyebright was an ingredient in the blend called British Herbal Tobacco, which was smoked for chronic bronchial colds.

A 2000 study found that an aqueous Eyebright leaf extract reduced blood sugar levels in diabetic rats but did not cause hypoglycemia in non-diabetic ones.

Its constituents include glycosides, tannins, volatile oils, sterols, flavonoids, ferric acid, vitamin C, and beta carotene.


*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 

 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products