25% off all Bulk Herbs and Teas now through September 30! Automatically taken off at checkout

25% off all Bulk Herbs and Teas now through September 30! Automatically taken off at checkout

Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus) Leaf, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

INDIA. Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus) Leaf, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Blue Gum Tree, Stringy Bark Tree, Fever Tree, Australian Fever Tree, Gum Tree, Stringy Bark Tree, Eucalypt, Eucalipto, Dolár

Family: Myrtaceae

Eucalyptus globulus is the very large species of Eucalyptus tree with shedding strips of bark, familiar to many of us from the extensive plantings of the trees in California, and in other Mediterranean climates in Europe, South Africa, New Zealand, and the Caucasus, and at higher altitudes in some tropical locations. Its original distribution was confined to small areas of southernmost Australia and northern Tasmania.

The Australian aborigines used it as a treatment for malaria (hence the name Fever Tree) and many other infections. While it is not as potent as Cinchona as an antimalarial, the ability of the tree to draw water from the ground has been useful for drying up marshy areas, and thus eradicating malaria where it was previously common.

Eucalyptus leaves are rich in compounds with strong antimicrobial, expectorant, antispasmodic, and mildly anesthetic actions, and the leaves and essential oil have been widely used for respiratory infections and other lung conditions, and also for diarrhea, vaginitis, and infected wounds. Pouring hot water on leaves in a bowl produces a vapor that can be inhaled to relieve symptoms of flu, bronchitis, and pneumonia, opening the bronchioles of the lungs and counteracting bacteria and viruses.

As antibiotic-resistant bacteria and other microbes become increasingly troublesome, powerful herbs like Eucalyptus are likely to assume a much greater role in managing infections!

Tea brewed from the leaves can be gargled to treat sore throat. Chest or sinus rubs with Eucalyptus have a warming and pain-relieving effect in respiratory ailments and sinusitis. Diluted applications of the oil can also counter pains from rheumatic joints and neuralgia.

The pleasing scent of this remarkable leaf can help lift the depression that often accompanies illness. The leaves repel fleas, and the oil, applied to cloth, can repel cockroaches.

In addition to the well-known uses of Eucalyptus as an antimicrobial and lung herb, and as a topical anesthetic, it has strong antioxidant properties that have demonstrated effectiveness against drug-induced organ damage and complications of diabetes in animal studies, and reduces diabetic blood sugar levels by enhancing peripheral glucose uptake.

Known active compounds in Eucalyptus include volatile oils, especially eucalyptol, polyphenolic acids, and flavonoids. Eucalyptus is not recommended for people with gastrointestinal or biliary inflammation, or with liver disease.


*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. As with any herbal medicines, you should contact your doctor to ensure Eucalyptus is right for you.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products