25% off all Bulk Herbs and Teas now through September 30! Automatically taken off at checkout

25% off all Bulk Herbs and Teas now through September 30! Automatically taken off at checkout

Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale) Root, Certified Organic





Description

CHINA. Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale) Root, Certified Organic

Common names: Priest’s Crown, Swine’s Snout, Blowball. Cankerworm, Lion’s Tooth, Puffball, White Endive

Family: Asteraceae

Dandelion has been an ally to humans for millennia. Its history of propagating seems to follow the migrations of humans around the planet. This is a hardy and ubiquitous herb and can be found almost anywhere. The whole plant is edible and is often used in wild harvested salads. It grows a deep, starchy taproot, similar to a carrot, and is quite tenacious for those who have tried to pull it up by hand.  Unfortunately it is often viewed as a nuisance to be eradicated, when really it is a helpful and friendly herb that is high in nutrients and has been a consistent food source throughout human evolution.

This yummy, rich, root is one of my favorite go-to herbs for teas. It provides a depth and body in the tea that really adds to the flavor. Mellow and slightly nutty, this herb has a reputation for supporting healthy liver function. It is a food safe herb and there are no toxicity issues.

You can find this root in our Em's Herbal Tea, one of the most popular tea blends we sell.

Grown in Washington State, USA.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products