Bulk Herb Sale: 10% Off through June 30—Use code 3CC93VXMQRNX at checkout!

Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale) Leaf, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

USA. Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale) Leaf, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Priest’s Crown, Swine’s Snout, Blowball. Cankerworm, Lion’s Tooth, Puffball, White Endive

Family: Asteraceae

Dandelion has been an ally to humans for millennia. Its history of propagating seems to follow the migrations of humans around the planet. This is a hardy and ubiquitous herb and can be found almost anywhere. The whole plant is edible and is often used in wild harvested salads. It grows a deep, starchy taproot, similar to a carrot, and is quite tenacious for those who have tried to pull it up by hand. Unfortunately it is often viewed as a nuisance and something to be eradicated, when really it is a helpful and friendly herb that is high in nutrients and has been a consistent food source throughout human evolution.

Dandelion Leaf is well known to herbalists as a diuretic, proven to be as effective in that regard as the pharmaceutical Lasix, yet not depleting potassium. As with all herbs that help in this area, it is most appropriately taken as a tea. The herb can be particularly helpful in people who have swelling and edema in the legs and feet, to help eliminate extra fluid in the system.

Animal experiments have shown Dandelion Leaf's liver-protective actions against various toxins including acetaminophen, and antidepressant effects due to decreasing levels of corticosterone and increasing concentrations of dopamine, noradrenaline, and adrenaline.

Dandelion Leaf can also be used in salads to add variety and taste. It has a slightly bitter flavor when eaten fresh. As always it is important to ensure your herbs have not been sprayed with pesticides and chemicals, a concern particularly important with Dandelion because it is commonly regarded as an invasive weed. In fact, this herb has been used as medicine and food for thousands of years. It has no toxicity issues and is is generally regarded as safe for human consumption.

Grown in Washington State, USA.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products