15% off Pure Calendula Salve/Oil, Pure Arnica Salve/Oil, and Muscle Rub Salve through August 31st! Taken off at checkout.

15% off Pure Calendula Salve/Oil, Pure Arnica Salve/Oil, and Muscle Rub Salve through August 31st! Taken off at checkout.

Damiana (Turnera diffusa) Leaf, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

MEXICO. Damiana (Turnera diffusa) Leaf, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Old Woman's Broom, Agüita de Damiana, Yerba del Pastor, Pastorcita, Mizibcoc

Family: Turneraceae

Damiana has a long history of being used for relaxation and as an aphrodisiac. This may be attributed to the overall effect the herb has on the nervous system. In Western Herbalism, it is referred to as a nervine, which helps to support the nervous system. Some of its effects may be related to the flavonoid compound apigenin, known to have analgesic and anti-anxiety properties. Damiana is related to Passionflower, another relaxing botanical nervine.

In Mexico, a liqueur is made from the leaves and packaged in a bottle that has the likeness to a very voluptuous woman. The herb has a fragrant characteristically pleasant, green, and slightly sweet, smell. This herb is also commonly used in herbal smoking blends, and is sometimes added to baked goods. It is generally considered safe for use and has no toxicity issues.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 

 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products