Breathe Easier! 10% Off *Open Air Tea* through September 30

Cottonwood (Populus candicans) Buds, Organic

CROATIA. Cottonwood (Populus candicans) Buds, Organic

Common names: Balm of Gilead, Populus Balsamifera, Balsam Poplar, Bam, Bamtree, Hackmatack, Tacamahaca, Black Cottonwood

Family: Salicaceae

Cottonwood is a tall tree, a Poplar hybrid native to North America and Siberia, growing along the edges of rivers and streams and planted along roadsides. The young flowers of Populous candicans are are known as Balm of Gilead buds, and are covered with a resinous substance with a fragrant scent and a bitter taste. This resin is the main component of propolis produced by bees in the Northern Hemisphere in order to protect their hives, rich in antioxidants, and widely used in various products for its soothing, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Among other constituents, Cottonwood Buds contain salicin, volatile oils, alkanes, tannins, and phenolic acids. They may be used to create a tincture that can be used for sore throats, coughs, bronchitis, and laryngitis, and added to salves or oils for topical treatment of arthritis, wounds, and dry skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.

Experiments with Poplar bud resins and propolis demonstrate strong antibacterial and anti-inflammatory activity against Pseudomonas aeruginosa, a major cause of chronic lung infections. A 2018 study showed highly significant effects of extracts of the buds on animal models of type 2 diabetes, reducing blood glucose levels and insulin resistance, and relieving associated dyslipidemia, oxidative stress, and inflammation.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.




Related Items