Cornflowers (Centaurea cyanus), Flowers, Certified Organic, PNW Grown





Description

PACIFIC NORTHWEST GROWN. Cornflowers (Centaurea cyanus), Flowers, Certified Organic

Common names: A’Nber, Aciano, Bachelor's Buttons, Blue Cap, Bluebottle, Blue-blow, Cyanus, Gogglebuster, Hurtsickle, Korenbloem, Mawi Pighember Chichegi, Peygamber Cicegi, Sentoria

Family: Asteraceae

The Blue Cornflower is an annual plant growing around 16-36 inches high. Cornflowers originated in the Near East, where they grew as a weed in grain fields (“corn” is an old word for all kinds of grains, not just maize), and later spread to other temperate areas including Europe, North America, and parts of Australia.

Cornflower's beautiful blue hue, due to the pigment protocyanin, has made it popular as an ornamental flower, an edible blossom sometimes added to salads, and a source of colorants for dyes, teas, and potpourris.

French herbalists use a strained infusion of Cornflower, Eau de Casselunettes, as an eyewash for weak or inflamed eyes. Tea made from the petals has been given as a laxative and bitter tonic to improve digestion, to enhance resistance to infection, to support the liver and gall bladder, to treat menstrual disorders and vaginal yeast infections, and as a diuretic in urinary tract diseases. A recent in vitro study suggests a potential role for aqueous Cornflower extracts as anti-hemolytic and anti-hypertensive agents.

These beautiful flowers were grown expressly for us this summer, and dried in our shop! 

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products