Use code TAKE10 at checkout and receive 10% off your order through July 31, 2019!

Use code TAKE10 at checkout and receive 10% off your order through July 31, 2019!

Corn Silk (Zea mays), Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

Corn Silk (Zea mays), Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Maize Jagnog, Mielie, Milho, Yu Mi Shu

Family: Poaceae (Gramineae)

Corn, also known as maize, was domesticated around 9,000 years ago in Mexico, and was adapted for widespread cultivation throughout North, Central, and South America. Following European contact, Corn became a major crop in most parts of the world, and is now the most widely produced crop on the planet. Corn Silk is the female flower of Corn, which traps the pollen from the male tassel to produce a kernel. Corn Silk for medicinal use is harvested just before pollination.

Corn Silk is a rich source of flavonoids, and also contains terpenes, proteins, vitamins, carbohydrates, minerals, volatile oils, alkaloids, saponins, and steroid compounds.

Native Americans used Corn Silk tea for urinary tract infections, malaria, and heart ailments. It has been adopted as an herbal remedy in Europe and other cultures including China, Vietnam, and Turkey. Corn Silk is valued as a diuretic and antihypertensive, a treatment for bedwetting and for reducing prostate hyperplasia, lowering blood glucose and intraocular pressure, promoting weight loss, and countering fatigue and depression. Animal experiments show promising effects against liver cancer.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products