Use code TAKE10 at checkout and receive 10% off your order through July 31, 2019!

Use code TAKE10 at checkout and receive 10% off your order through July 31, 2019!

Rosehips (Rosa canina) Shells, Organic





Description

CHILE. Rosehips (Rosa canina) Shells, Organic

Common names: Dog Rose, Brier Hip, Sweet Brier, Eglantine Gall, Hop Fruit, Dogberry, Hep Tree, Hogseed, Shatapatri, Witch’s Brier, Yeu Ji Hua


Family: Rosaceae

Our Rosehip shells are the fruits of Rosa canina, a climbing deciduous shrub that may grow from around 3 to 16 feet tall. R. canina is now considered a complex of nine different species, natives of Europe, Asia, and northwest Africa. They thrive in fertile, moist, well-drained soils and partially shady to sunny locations. R. canina was introduced into North and South America, Australia, and South Africa by European settlers and is considered invasive in many areas.

Tangy red Rosehips have long been used for making desserts, preserves, soups, and wines. They are well known as a source of vitamin C and flavonoids, and also contain vitamins A, D, and E, niacin, folate, zinc, magnesium, fructose, tannins, essential fatty acids, and malic acid.

Herbalists appreciate their astringent and nourishing properties, and have used them for colds, coughs, ear infections, diarrhea or constipation, colic, arthritis and gout, menstrual pain, sciatica, and kidney stones; as a tonic and mild diuretic; to calm stomach, bladder, and kidney inflammations; and to add flavor to teas and other herbal formulas.

The benefits of R. canina fruit are featured in many research studies. A 2018 review article summarizes “a wide range of pharmacological activities for Rose Hip including antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-obesity, anti-cancer, hepatoprotective, nephroprotective, cardioprotective, antiaging, anti H. pylori, neuroprotective and antinociceptive activities.”

Much research focuses on Rosehips’ actions for reducing inflammation and pain in arthritis, including a double-blind clinical trial showing improvement in patients with knee and hip osteoarthritis. Other experiments demonstrate anti-diabetic activity, apparently due to a growth factor effect on the pancreatic cells that secrete insulin;   
immunomodulatory action; improved mood and cognition in diabetic animals; reduction of high uric acid levels, which can lead to kidney stones or gout, as well as a preventive effect against calcium oxalate kidney stones.

A triple blind hospital study of women recovering from cesarean sections, who are often catheterized and prone to bladder infections, showed a significant drop in UTIs when Rosehips were given. Two more rigorous human studies provide evidence of Rosehips’ effects in reducing abdominal body fat in preobese patients, and significantly improving crow's-feet wrinkles and skin moisture and elasticity.

Humble, tasty Rosehips, brimming with nutrients and antioxidant power, have clearly earned a place of honor in the “everyday functional food” category of herbs!  

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products