Chaste Tree (Vitex agnus-castus) Berry, Whole, Certified Organic





Description

TURKEY. Chaste Tree (Vitex agnus-castus) Berry, Whole, Certified Organic

Common names: Abraham's Balm, Agno Casto, Agnocasto, Bish Barmagh Aghaji, Chasteberry, Daribrahim, Gatilier, Hayit, Hemp Tree, Kaff Maryam, Keuschlamm, Lilac Chastetree, Lygos, Monk's Pepper, Panjangusht, Poivre De Moine, Ranukabija Sauzgatillo, Seiyo-Ninzin-Boku, Shajerat Ebrahim, Vitex

Family: Lamiaceae (mints)

Chaste Tree is a bush originally from the Mediterranean area, used in medicine since ancient times. Early writers describe the value of its berries for treating injuries, snake and spider bites, inflammation, digestive disorders, epilepsy, and insanity, and for relieving fevers and headaches. Some contemporary herbalists consider it an adaptogen that can improve overall health by regulating the pituitary gland, which makes sense in terms of research showing Chaste Tree's effects on prolactin secretion.

It is best known today as a major herb for female hormonal concerns such as premenstrual syndrome and menopausal symptoms, including mood swings, cramps, irregular cycles, water retention and breast tenderness, hot flashes, fibroid cysts, etc.


*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products