15% off Pure Calendula Salve/Oil, Pure Arnica Salve/Oil, and Muscle Rub Salve through August 31st! Taken off at checkout.

15% off Pure Calendula Salve/Oil, Pure Arnica Salve/Oil, and Muscle Rub Salve through August 31st! Taken off at checkout.

Cascara Sagrada (Rhamnus purshiana) Bark, Cut and Sifted, Wild Harvested





Description

USA. Cascara Sagrada (Rhamnus purshiana) Bark, Cut and Sifted, Wild Harvested

Common names: Purshiana Bark, Sagrada Bark, Sacred Bark, Bitter Bark, Yellow Bark, Dogwood Bark, California Buckthorn, Chittem Bark, Bearberry

Family: Rhamnaceae

Cascara Sagrada grows naturally as a large shrub or small tree in the Pacific Northwest forest, and its bark was used as a laxative by Native Americans. Its effectiveness was honored by Spanish conquistadores with the name Cascara Sagrada, meaning "sacred bark." Historically it has also been used as a treatment for gallstones, liver conditions, hemorrhoids, and cancer. It was heavily used in over the counter products throughout the 20th Century, to the extent of depleting many wild sources of the plant.

Cascara's laxative effect is mainly attributed to the presence of hydroxyanthracene glycosides and emodin, which stimulate peristalsis in the colon. Emodin may also offer a number of other benefits: anti-inflammatory, antifibrotic, antiviral, antidepressant, heart protective, antioxidant, memory enhancing, anticancer, anxiolytic and possibly antipsychotic.

Cascara and other laxatives should not be used by pregnant or breastfeeding women, or in the presence of injuries, obstructions, or chronic inflammatory conditions affecting the large intestine.


*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products