Black Walnut (Juglans nigra) Cracked Hulls, Certified Organic





Description

USA. Black Walnut (Juglans nigra) Cracked Hulls, Certified Organic

Common names: American Walnut, Akjrot Chaal, Haade Okhar, Hei Che Tao, Noyer Noir, Orech Tschernij, Schwarznuss, Carya

Family: Juglandaceae

These cracked hulls are harvested in the green stage, while they are still fresh from the tree. This optimizes the natural qualities of this herb, and captures its inherent anti-parasitic and anti-fungal properties. Many bugs, microbes, parasites, and fungus would love to breach the green hull of the walnut to feast on the nut meat growing inside, and the tree has formed a natural barrier to protect itself. We also benefit from the tree's natural defenses!

Black Walnut hulls have been used for centuries to treat parasites and other intestinal ailments. They contain tannins, and antioxidant phenolic and flavonoid compounds that inhibit the growth of bacteria and fungi, as well as reducing platelet aggregation that is often associated with cardiovascular clotting disorders.

“Native American ethnobotany has revealed multiple medicinal uses for the bark, leaves, husks, and nuts of this tree, including its utility as a mosquito repellent, a dermatological aid, an anti-diarrheal, a laxative, and an anthelmintic. In one form or another, this tree has been used to relieve the symptoms of fever, kidney ailments, gastrointestinal disturbances, ulcers, toothache, syphilis, and snake bite, among others.”

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products