Black Haw (Viburnum prunifolium) Bark, Cut and Sifted, Wildcrafted





Description

USA.  Black Haw (Viburnum prunifolium) Bark, Cut and Sifted, Wildcrafted

Common names: American Sloe, Black Haw, King's Crown, Sheepberry, Snowball Tree, Stagbush

FamilyAdoxaceae (elders and viburnums)

Black Haw is a deciduous shrub or small tree native to Eastern North America, growing in a rough arc from Connecticut and Virginia on the Atlantic Coast to east Kansas, north to the lower edge of the Great Lakes, and south to South Carolina and Arkansas. 

Black Haw bark was used in Native American medicine, especially for uterine cramps in menstruation and childbirth, for other spasmodic conditions affecting the bile ducts or digestive tract, as a tonic, to induce perspiration, and for fevers and smallpox. It was considered an important folk medicine for preventing miscarriage.

It has relaxing, analgesic, and sedative properties, and has been prescribed to relieve leg and lower back cramps as well as palpitations, high blood pressure, arthritis, postpartum bleeding, morning sickness, hiccups, asthma, bronchitis, diarrhea, epilepsy, and panic attacks.

Active components of Black Haw include flavonoids, coumarins, glycosides, tannins, triterpenes, oleanolic and ursolic acid.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products