Now 20% Off Pure Arnica Oil, Salves & Calendula Oil!

Black Cohosh (Actaea racemosa) Root, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

USA. Black Cohosh (Actaea racemosa) Root, Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: American Baneberry, Black Snake Root, Cimicaire, Snakeroot, Rattleroot, Rattleweed, Sauco, Slangenwortel, Squaw Root, Bugbane, Bugwort, Cimicifuga, Richweed, Tahta Bitiotu, Wanzenkraut

Family: Ranunculaceae

Black Cohosh is a perennial flowering herb, growing from around 10 inches to 2 feet high, native to forests in eastern North America. Its root was used by Native Americans and Eclectic physicians to relieve PMS symptoms.

Recent studies confirm that it is also great for reducing hot flashes and other menopausal symptoms, anxiety, overall relief from polycystic ovary syndrome (not to be used for endometriosis), sleeping issues, night sweats, and perhaps for pain more broadly. It can be very helpful among women who do not tolerate hormone replacement therapy to balance hormones. Black Cohosh contains phytoprogesterone compounds.

Black Cohosh is also a popular remedy among midwives to help prepare the cervix for labor.  This herb should only be taken during the last few weeks of a full term pregnancy and only under the supervision of a qualified health care practitioner.  It is an important ingredient in a traditional tonic used to help prepare for labor and childbirth.

This herb is commonly used as a tincture, in low doses.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products