Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus) Whole Fruit, Certified Organic





Description

ALBANIA. Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus) Whole Fruit, Certified Organic

Common names: European Blueberry, Huckleberry, Whortleberry, Black Whortles, Trackleberry, Bleaberry, Hurtleberry, Airelle

Family: Ericaceae

Bilberry has long been used for its antioxidant activity. In World War II the United States gave their fighter pilots Bilberry to improve their night vision. It is great for helping capillary integrity and strengthening blood flow to the extremities, especially in cases of diabetes.

It has also been noted by German and Canadian health authorities for other conditions, including acute diarrhea, and applied topically for mild inflammation of the oral mucosa.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products