Cocoa Butter, Certified Organic
Cocoa butter is extracted from the cacao bean, and is a main ingredient in high quality chocolate. Our all natural cocoa butter has a rich, delightful, chocolate aroma. Cocoa butter is typically pale yellow to light brown in color. Natural cocoa butter is naturally rich in antioxidants and vitamin E.
The typical melting point ranges from 88-95 degrees Fahrenheit. Natural cocoa butter is a solid at room temperature. The cosmetic and food industries commonly use natural cocoa butter. From a cosmetic and skin care application standpoint, cocoa butter is used for its natural emollient properties and to add a solid consistency to your body care creations.