Now 20% Off Pure Arnica Oil, Salves & Calendula Oil!

Stone Root (Collinsonia canadensis), Grown without Chemicals





Description

USA. Stone Root (Collinsonia canadensis), Grown without Chemicals

Common names: Richweed, Horse Balm, Ox Balm, Hardhack, Horseweed, Heal-all, Knob Grass, Knob Root, Richleaf, Knobweed, Hardback

Family: Lamiaceae

Stone Root is a perennial herb, growing up to 3 feet or more in height. It is native to eastern North America, from Quebec to Florida, and found in rich, moist forest soils.

Stone Root is one of many plants that European settlers learned about from Native Americans. The Iroquois in particular had many uses for tea prepared from the root: for diarrhea with blood, for arthritis, both topically and internally; for boils; as a blood medicine; for heart or kidney trouble; as a panacea; as a stimulant and strengthener for babies and children.

Herbalists and Eclectic doctors have prescribed Stone Root to help pass kidney and gallbladder stones, to strengthen weak veins and improve pelvic circulation, and for many issues centering around the genitourinary tract and especially the colon, rectum, and anus, including constipation, hemorrhoids, fistulas, and rectal pains and spasms. Mrs. Grieve notes its actions as “sedative, antispasmodic, astringent, tonic, diaphoretic, diuretic.” Others note its use as a heart tonic, a remedy for nervous headaches and dysmenorrhea, and for edema, sore throats, laryngitis, coughs, and middle ear infections.
 
Like some other herbs, including several in the Lamiaceae (mint) family, Stone Root contains the antioxidant and anti-inflammatory compound rosmarinic acid. Considerable research documents the health benefits of rosmarinic acid, including liver protection, blood sugar reduction, neuroprotection, anticonvulsant effects, antiviral action, blood pressure regulation, pain relief, anticancer properties, bone conserving (antiosteoporotic) action, etc. Other active constituents include essential oils, tannins, saponins, alkaloids, and resins.

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products