Now 20% Off Pure Arnica Oil, Salves & Calendula Oil!

Ginger (Zingiber officinalis) Root, Fair Trade, Certified Organic





Description

Ginger (Zingiber officinalis) Root, Fair Trade, Certified Organic

Family: Zingiberaceae

Common names: Gingembre, Sheng Jian Singabera, Gan Jiang, Jengibre, Ardraka, Kankyo, Aada, Imber, Kanshokyo, Nagara, Shoga, Shokyo, Shunthi, Srungavera, Sunthi, Vishvabheshaja, Zinziber

Ginger, a perennial reed-like plant with leafy annual stems, first grew in the tropical rainforests of South Asia and the Indian subcontinent. Its wild relatives are still found throughout tropical and subtropical areas of Asia, Australia, and Hawaii. It was one of the first spices imported to Europe and has been used as a food and medicine in the West for at least 3,000 years.

Ginger Root is a remarkable warming herb that stimulates digestion and circulation. It is much appreciated for relieving nausea and vomiting in motion sickness, morning sickness, post-operative conditions, chemotherapy, etc., and for reducing inflammation and pain.

It also helps with muscle cramps and dysmenorrhea, subdues coughing and asthma, promotes sweating and menstrual flow, reduces blood pressure, high cholesterol, and blood clotting, enhances lactation in breastfeeding mothers, protects the liver, balances hormones, promotes immunity, counteracts allergies, and acts against bacteria, viruses, parasites, and fungi. Research shows evidence of significant anti-tumor effects.

Ginger tea has so many uses, and the decoction can also be applied in poultices to sprains and aching joints. Ginger can boost the action of other herbs in combinations, and adds welcome flavor. Ginger contains volatile oils, sesquiterpenes, and oleo-resins that account for much of its activity.

As the role of inflammation is increasingly understood as a key element in nearly every disease process, the value of nontoxic anti-inflammatory herbs such as Ginger is highlighted.

Due to its warm nature, Ginger is less suited to people who suffer from the effects of heat. Caution is advised for those who with tendencies toward hemorrhage, gastric ulcer, kidney disease, or highly sensitive stomachs.


*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products