Basil (Ocimum basilicum), Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic





Description

EGYPT. Basil (Ocimum basilicum), Cut and Sifted, Certified Organic

Common names: Sweet Basil, Royal Herb, St. Josephwort, Arjaka, Luole

Family: Lamiaceae

Basil is an annual herb, growing 1-3 feet high, native to India and other tropical areas, and cultivated worldwide. It does best in hot, dry conditions. Sweet Basil, Ocimum basilicum, is a species with a great variety of distinct cultivars such as Purple, Cinnamon, and Thai Basil, as well as closely related cousins including African Basil and Tulsi.

Basil is delicious and nutritious! This green gem helps fight cancer, provides antioxidants that aid in preventing diabetes, and boosts your immune system. It is also anti-aging, protecting cells against free radicals.

Two compounds have been isolated from the leaves of Basil that may potentially help with the complications of chronic diabetes by inhibiting aldose reductase. It should not be assumed that Basil, in its whole form, will have the same results by common culinary use. Instead, adding this herb as a supplement to the diet and incorporating other dietary changes, along with exercise, may help support an established regimen to control the disease.


*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.



What Our Customers Are Saying



Featured Products